Privacy Notice

Leadfeeder Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This document was last updated April 18, 2018.

Effective from May 25, 2018.

Table of Contents

  1. Overview
  2. User Data
    1. User-provided information
    2. Automatically collected information
    3. Cookies and tracking
    4. How are we using the data
    5. Your rights
  3. Client User Data
    1. Data from Google Analytics
    2. Data from our clients' integrations
    3. How are we using the data
    4. Responsibility of the client
  4. Leadfeeder Contacts
    1. Your rights
  5. Security
  6. Location
  7. Sharing and Disclosure
  8. Compliance
    1. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
    2. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
  9. Changes to this Privacy Notice
  10. Contacting us

Overview

This privacy notice details what information we collect of you, how we use it and what are your rights and choices.

In this document “Leadfeeder” refers to Liidio Oy which is a Finnish limited company (company ID 2457101-9).

By “Service” we mean the Leadfeeder service as detailed by our Terms and Conditions (https://www.leadfeeder.com/terms/)

We categorize the personal data we process as follows:

User Data
Data we collect from the visitors of our websites and users of our applications, both directly and by automated means.

Client User Data
Data we process on behalf of our clients. This includes visitors to our clients’ websites and data from systems our clients have integrated with Leadfeeder.

Leadfeeder Contacts
Business contact information gathered via our data partners from publicly available sources.

User Data

We collect information from our Service users and visitors to our website. The information is collected in order to provide the Service. More information is available below in this section How are we using the data

User-provided information

From users who sign-in to our Service we collect the following information:

Field Notes
Email address required in order to sign in to the Service
Name optional
Phone number optional
Country optional
Team role optional
Billing and payment information  
Messages with our support and sales We retain in-app chat and email messages between you and our staff.
User information from integrated tools CRM and chat tool user names and details

Automatically collected information

If you are visiting our websites or accessing our applications, we collect the following information provided by your browser or mobile device:

  • Pages accessed
  • Time of visit
  • Time of last visit
  • Name of the owner of the IP address
  • Reverse domain of the IP address
  • Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to Leadfeeder’s website
  • Browser information
  • Operating system and device information
  • IP address (from users signing in to the service, for security purposes)

Cookies and tracking

We use cookies on our websites and applications.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site and application traffic and interaction so that we can offer better a experience and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Cookies are also used to store current session/login information for the Service.

Read more about use of cookies and tracking from our cookies and tracking documentation

How are we using the data

We use User Data:

To provide the Service.

We use User Data in delivery, maintenance and enhancement of the Service, to provide support and to prevent or address technical or security issues.

To communicate with you

We may send you service-related messages and notifications. These include notifications that are part of the service. You can fully control what and when to receive these notifications. We also send administrative messages regarding your Leadfeeder subscriptions, technical status updates and other related notifications.

We may also send you messages or call you regarding new product features and helpful tips on using the product and to offer training and support. You can opt-out from such messages and calls at any time.

For payments and billing

We collect payment and billing data from Leadfeeder Premium customers for fulfilment of payments for the Service.

For improvement of the Service and analytics

To help improve the Service, our website and to develop new features and functionality we collect and analyse usage information. Processing User Data for analytics purposes is done in aggregated or anonymised form.

We process User Data only where:

  • Processing User Data is necessary for providing the Service.
  • Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Processing is in legitimate interests of Leadfeeder, but not in conflict of our users' rights.

Your rights

You can request a copy, correction or deletion of your personal data by emailing privacy@leadfeeder.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Client User Data

Client User Data means data we process on behalf of our clients and which is gathered from systems our clients have integrated with Leadfeeder. These systems include:

  • Google Analytics
  • Email marketing tools
  • Customer Relationship Management (CRM) tools

Data from Google Analytics

Leadfeeder gathers data about visitors on our clients’ websites from their Google Analytics.

This data includes:

  • Pages accessed
  • Time of visit
  • Time of last visit
  • Name of the owner of the IP address
  • Reverse domain of the IP address
  • Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led the visitor to Client’s website
  • Browser information
  • Operating system and device information

Data from our clients’ integrations

We provide ways to import additional Client User Data for our client’s other applications and services to Leadfeeder. These include integrations to customer relationship management (CRM) systems and email marketing tools.

Personal data imported from these systems includes:

  • Name
  • Email addresses
  • Phone number
  • Address and other contact information
  • Information about Clients' activities with its customers, such as phone calls, emails and meetings.
  • Email newsletter activies, such as opens and link clicks.

How are we using the data

Leadfeeder acts as a data processor in regards to Client User Data. Leadfeeder Clients are in full control of what happens and who has access to the Client User Data. We never share or use Client User Data for our own purposes unless specifically instructed by or agreed with our Clients.

Responsibility of the client

It is the sole responsibility of the Client to ensure that it has obtained permission from its customers and other website users to provide this information to Leadfeeder via the Service. Leadfeeder shall have no liability whatsoever for the failure of any Client to obtain this permission and hereby disclaims such liability. The Client hereby agrees to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Leadfeeder and its affiliates and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns from any third party claims arising from Client’s provision of Client User Data to Leadfeeder using the Service.

Leadfeeder Contacts

Leadfeeder Contacts is part of our Service where we provide business-to-business contact details related to the website leads. The data is gathered from publicly accessible sources by our data partners FullContact Inc. (https://www.fullcontact.com/) and Hunter Web Services Inc. (https://www.hunter.io)

FullContact’s Privacy Policy is available at: https://www.fullcontact.com/privacy/

Hunter's Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.hunter.io/privacy-policy/.

Leadfeeder Contacts includes the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Public social media handles, links and profile photos
  • Employer
  • Job titles

Processing Leadfeeder Contacts Data is necessary for providing the Leadfeeder Contacts feature of the Service and is carried out in legitimate interests of Leadfeeder.

Your rights

You can see, correct or request deletion of your Leadfeeder Contacts data at https://yourdata.leadfeeder.com

Security

At Leadfeeder, we take security seriously, and implement variety of security measures to maintain safety of your data.

You can read more about security practises in our dedicated and up-to-date security documentation.

Location

We store our data in Amazon Web Services (https://aws.amazon.com) data centres in USA and Ireland.

Amazon.com Inc., including Amazon Web Services Inc. is certified under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share or disclose infomation to third parties except in the following situations:

User instructions or consent

Information may be disclosed to third-parties if we are explicitly instructed to do so by the user, or by user consent.

Third-party service providers

We may engage third-party companies service providers or business partners to process our data and to support our business. These include for example server and hosting providers, payment processors and customer service and management tools.

Up-to-date list of our subprocessors is available on request from privacy@leadfeeder.com.

Change of ownership

We may disclose User Data to allow a change of ownership of Leadfeeder (including, but not limited to, an acquisition by or merger with another company) and related transfer of all such information to the new owner, in which case any information remains protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Legal obligations

We may disclose personal data if we reasonably believe disclosure is in accordance with or required by any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

Enforcement of our rights, prevention of fraud, and for safety

We also may disclose personal information in order to:

  • protect Leadfeeder from fraud, abuse or other criminal activity
  • protect Leadfeeder rights and property against third-party allegations and claims
  • enforce our contracts and policies
  • protect rights and safety of others

Compliance

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

As an EU based company with thousands of customers in the EU, we are committed to EU General Data Protection Regulation. You can read about our GDPR compliance here.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will notify Leadfeeder users of any non-trivial changes to this Privacy Notice via email.

Contacting us

Please feel free to contact us if you have questions regarding our privacy, this notice or practises. You can email us at privacy@leadfeeder.com

Our mailing address is:

Liidio Oy / Leadfeeder
Mikonkatu 17 C
00100 Helsinki
FINLAND

Leadfeeder knows who’s visiting your website

Free leads from Google Analytics. No extra script installation needed.

See for yourself

Free trial. No credit card required.

As seen in

  • Forbes
  • Entrepreneur Magazine
  • Fox
  • Mashable
  • Social Media Examiner